July 27, 2017
Community
71° Mostly Cloudy

And The Winners For The 2015 “Best Of Pasadena” Are…

Voice Media
Voice Media's picture
View Bio
April 22, 2015

Best of Pasadena 2015It took our staff several days to tally all the votes and come up with the list of winners for this year’s “Best of Pasadena” survey.

To be eligible, each business must have a commercial address within the circulation area of the Voice, and a nominee had to receive at least five votes to qualify. We had only a few categories that didn’t receive enough votes, and we are listing both the winner and the runner-up in each qualifying category.

So without further ado...the envelope, please!



Food/Dining

Best Restaurant Overall: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Texas Roadhouse
Best Wait Staff: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Texas Roadhouse
Best Breakfast: 1. Cookie’s Kitchen 2. Johnny’s Family Restaurant
Best Lunch: 1. The Greene Turtle 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House
Best Dinner: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Texas Roadhouse
Best Kids’ Menu: 1. Friendly’s 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House
Best Bakery/Cakes: 1. Lauer’s Supermarket & Bakery 2. Three B’s Bakery & Lunch
Best Barbecue: 1. The BBQ Joint 2. Beefalo Bob’s
Best Burger: 1. Five Guys Burgers and Fries 2. The Greene Turtle
Best Coffee: 1. Dunkin Donuts 2. Starbucks
Best Crab Cake: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Fifer’s Seafood
Best Dessert: 1. The Daily Scoop 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House
Best Ice Cream/Frozen Treat: 1. The Daily Scoop 2. Menchie’s
Best Pizza: 1. 1978 New York Pizzeria 2. Ledo Pizza
Best Salad: 1. Texas Roadhouse 2. Ledo Pizza
Best Sandwich/Sub: 1. Gourmet Pizza and Subs 2. 1978 New York Pizzeria
Best Seafood: 1. Fifer’s Seafood 2. Anne Arundel Seafood
Best Wings: 1. Wingman 2. Fifer’s Seafood
Best Fast Food: 1. Chick-fil-A 2. Taco Bell
Best Asian: 1. Szechuan Café 2. Olive & Sesame
Best Italian: 1. Bella Napoli Italian Restaurant 2. Primo Pasta Kitchen
Best Mexican: 1. Lista’s Grill 2. The Picantillo
Best Caterer: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Beefalo Bob’s
Best Bar: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. The Greene Turtle
Best Date Night: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Lista’s Grill
Best Special Occasion: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House



Beauty & Fitness

Best Fitness Club: 1. Big Vanilla Athletic Club 2. Pasadena Jazzercise Fitness Center
Best Hair Salon: 1. Rumors Retreat Salon & Day Spa 2. Ambition Salon
Best Hair Stylist/Barber: 1. Jen Delimater - Ambition Salon 2. Tracey Fisk - European Image
Best Place For A Massage: 1. Rejuvinations 2. Rumors Retreat Salon & Day Spa
Best Nail Salon: 1. Nail Dimensions 2. Rumors Retreat Salon & Day Spa



Health

Best Physician: Dr. Michael Sylva
Best Chiropractic Practice: 1. Horne Chiropractic Center 2. Bradford Chiropractic Center
Best Dental Practice: 1. Kahn & Garrett 2. Pasadena Dental Care
Best Eye Practice: 1. Woolf & Woolf Optometrists 2. Dr. Paul Hsiao Shao
Best Orthodontic Practice: 1. Chesterfield Orthodontics
Best Pediatric Practice: 1. Pediatric Place
Best Pharmacy: 1. CVS 2. Mike’s Pharmacy
Best Physical Therapy Practice: 1. Pivot Physical Therapy
Best Veterinary Practice: 1. Calvert Veterinary Center 2. Pasadena Animal Hospital



Professional Services

Best Insurance Agency: 1. Huff Insurance 2. State Farm - Phil Jimeno
Best Realtor/Agent: 1. Renee Hill - Douglas Realty



Best Home Services

Best Flooring/Carpet Contractor: 1. Nelson Carpet Installation 2. Pasadena Floors
Best Home Improvement Contractor: 1. Hutchinson Construction 2. Old Line Chimney Sweeps
Best HVAC Contractor: 1. Brumwell’s Heating & Air Conditioning
Best Kitchen/Bath Remodeling Service: 1. Hutchinson Construction
Best Landscape/Lawn Contractor: 1. Owen Lawn & Landscaping 2. AMJ Lawn & Landscaping
Best Pool Service: 1. Gene Lilly Pools & Spas
Best Plumbing Contractor: 1. Chesapeake Plumbing Inc. 2. Anne Arundel Plumbing



Best Community Services

Best Auto Repair: 1. Baxter Tire & Auto 2. Weiland's Riviera Tire Sales
Best Bank: 1. M&T 2. BB&T
Best Car Wash: 1. Pasadena Car Wash
Best Dry Cleaner: 1. ZIPS Dry Cleaners
Best Marine Repair: 1. Anderson Marine Construction



Retail/Shopping

Best Overall Customer Service: 1. Ace Hardware and Hearth
Best Art/Photography/Frame Shop: 1. King James Galleries
Best Athletic Gear Shop: 1. Olympia Sports
Best Computer Service: 1. Bay Area Computers
Best Consignment Shop: 1. Wear It Again, Sam
Best Florist: 1. Maher’s Florist 2. Suzanne’s Florist
Best Garden Center: 1. Himmel’s Farm & Garden 2. Ace Hardware and Hearth
Best Gift Shop: 1. The Blue Door at Lake Shore 2. All Things Country
Best Grocery Store: 1. Lauer’s Supermarket & Bakery - Riviera Beach 2. Giant Food
Best Hardware Store: 1. Ace Hardware and Hearth 2. Home Depot
Best Jeweler: 1. Sander’s Diamond Jewelers
Best Liquor Store: 1. 177 Liquors 2. Phelps Liquors



Entertainment

Best Local Entertainment Venue: 1. Mike’s Crab House North 2. Shuckers Tap and Grill
Best Entertainment Venue Within 50 Miles: 1. Rams Head On Stage
Best Happy Hour: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. The Office Bar & Grill
Best Place To Watch The Game: 1. The Greene Turtle 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House
Best Event/Special Occasion Hall: 1. Kurtz’s Beach 2. The Reserve At Two Rivers
Best Place To Take Out-Of-Towners: 1. Mike’s Crab House North 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House



Kids’ Activities

Best Activity Center: 1. Big Vanilla Athletic Club
Best After-School Program: 1. Bricks 4 Kidz
Best Children’s Dance Company: 1. Dancer’s Dreams Dance Studio 2. Jamz Dance Center
Best Day Care: 1. The Goddard School
Best Party/Special Occasion Venue: 1. Big Vanilla Athletic Club
Best Playground: 1. Downs Park 2. Lake Waterford Park
Best Summer Camp: 1. Big Vanilla Athletic Club
Best Sports Facility: 1. Big Vanilla Athletic Club 2. Lake Shore Athletic Complex



Community

Most Desirable Community To Reside: 1. Compass Pointe 2. Chesterfield
Best Community Beach: 1. Sylvan View
Best Community Pool: 1. Big Vanilla Athletic Club 2. Cedarwood Cove Pool
Best Club/Organization: 1. Buccaneers Athletic Club
Best Place To Work: 1. Big Vanilla Athletic Club
Best Church: 1. Our Lady of the Chesapeake 2. St. Jane Frances de Chantal Roman Catholic Church
Best School: 1. Bodkin Elementary School 2. Chesapeake High School
Best Educator: 1. Kristen Duffy - Bodkin Elementary
Best Business/Organization That Doesn’t Fit A Category: 1. T. Mullins Furniture & Woodworks 2. MLF Training


Sidebar Ad

Faces of the Voice

  • Dylan Roche
    Editor
    @dylroche
    @dylroche
    @dylroche
  • Colin Murphy
    Sports Editor
    @ArVoiceSports / @ColinAJMurphy
    @SPVoiceSports / @ColinAJMurphy
    @PVoiceSports / @ColinAJMurphy
  • Zach Sparks
    Assistant Editor
    @Sparks907
    @Sparks907
    @Sparks907
  • Dianna Lancione
    Publisher
    parkiewoman
  • William Nauman
    Creative Director
  • Larry Sells
    Vice President, Sales and Development
    @LarrySells1
    @LarrySells1
    @LarrySells1
  • Brian Lancione
    V.P., Operations
  • Lonnie Lancione
    Publisher

Latest Tweets

Events Calendar

Request an Advertising Quote

Please do not add dashes. (ex: 4106479400)
Do not enter anything here.
Search Articles
Search Authors
Search Blog