September 23, 2017
Community
79° Partly Cloudy

And The Winners For The 2016 “Best Of Pasadena” Are…

Rob Odle
picture
View Bio
April 20, 2016

It took our staff several days to tally all the votes and come up with the list of winners for this year’s “Best of Pasadena” survey.

To be eligible, each business must have a commercial address within the circulation area of the Voice, and a nominee had to receive at least five votes to qualify. We had only a few categories that didn’t receive enough votes, and we are listing both the winner and the runner-up in each qualifying category.

So without further ado...the envelope, please!

 

Food/Dining

Best Restaurant Overall: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Lista’s Grill

Best Wait Staff: 1. Lista’s Grill 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House

Best Breakfast: 1. Cookie’s Kitchen 2. Johnny’s Family Restaurant

Best Lunch: 1. Lista’s Grill 2. Johnny’s Family Restaurant

Best Dinner: 1. Lista’s Grill 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House

Best Kids’ Menu: 1. Friendly’s 2. Bella Napoli Italian Restaurant

Best Bakery/Cakes: 1. Lauer’s Supermarket & Bakery 2. Three B’s Bakery & Lunch

Best Barbecue: 1. The BBQ Joint 2. Beefalo Bob’s

Best Burger: 1. Lista’s Grill 2. Five Guys Burgers and Fries

Best Coffee: 1. Dunkin’ Donuts – Lakeshore Plaza 2. Royal Farms – Mountain Road

Best Crab Cake: 1. Stoney Creek Inn 2. Lista’s Grill

Best Dessert: 1. The Daily Scoop 2. Stoney Creek Inn

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Treat: 1. The Daily Scoop 2. Menchie’s Frozen Yogurt

Best Pizza: 1. 1978 New York Pizzeria 2. Mr. Pizza and Subs

Best Salad: 1. Pats Select Pizza 2. Bella Napoli Italian Restaurant

Best Sandwich/Sub: 1. Mr. Pizza and Subs 2. 1978 New York Pizzeria

Best Seafood: 1. Fifer’s Seafood 2. Anne Arundel Seafood

Best Wings: 1. Wingman 2. Mr. Pizza and Subs

Best Fast Food: 1. Chick-fil-A 2. McDonald’s – Lake Shore

Best Asian: 1. Szechuan Café 2. Olive & Sesame

Best Italian: 1. Bella Napoli Italian Restaurant 2. Primo Pasta Kitchen

Best Mexican: 1. The Picantillo Restaurant 2. Lista’s Grill

Best Place For Vegetarians: 1. Stoney Creek Inn 2. Bella Napoli Italian Restaurant

Best Caterer: 1. Beefalo Bob’s 2. Lista’s Grill

Best Bar: 1. Mike’s Crab House North 2. the Greene Turtle

Best Special Occasion: 1. Mike’s Crab House North 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House

 

Beauty & Fitness

Best Fitness Club: 1. Big Vanilla Athletic Club 2. L.A. Fitness

Best Hair Salon: 1. Rumors Retreat Salon & Day Spa 2. Deborah’s Hair Designing Team

Best Hair Stylist/Barber: 1. Jen Delimater – Ambition Salon

Best Place For A Massage: 1. Rejuvinations Therapeutic Massage & Bodywork

Best Massage Therapist: 1. Liselle Vigna – Rejuvinations Therapeutic Massage & Bodywork

Best Nail Salon: 1. Nifty Nails 2. Nail Dimensions

Best Spa: 1. Rumors Retreat Salon & Day Spa

Best Weight-Loss Program: 1. CoreLife

 

Health

Best Medical Practice: 1. Maryland Primary Care

Best Physician: 1. Dr. Loraine Dailey 2. Dr. Francisca Bruney

Best Men’s Care: 1. Maryland Primary Care

Best Audiology Practice: 1. Hearing Specialty Group

Best Chiropractic Practice: 1. Horne Chiropractic

Best Dental Practice: 1. Pasadena Dental Care 2. Kahn & Garrett

Best Eye Practice: 1. Woolf & Woolf Optometry

Best Orthodontic Practice: 1. Chesterfield Orthodontics

Best Pediatric Practice: 1. Pediatric Place

Best Pharmacy: 1. CVS – Magothy Beach Road 2. Mike’s Pharmacy

Best Physical Therapy Practice: 1. Pivot Physical Therapy Clinic

Best Veterinary Practice: 1. Calvert Veterinary Center 

 

Professional Services

Best Insurance Agency: 1. Huff Insurance 2. Phil Jimeno – State Farm

Best Investment Adviser: 1. Dan Higgins – Edward Jones

Best Realtor/Agent: 1. Marie Stinchcomb – CENTURY 21 Don Gurney 2. Reneé Hill – Douglas Realty

 

Best Home Services

Best Electrical Contractor: 1. Hilditch Electric

Best Flooring/Carpet Contractor: 1. Nelson’s Carpet 2. Pasadena Floors

Best Cleaning Service: 1. Misty Clean

Best Home Improvement Contractor: 1. Hutchinson Construction

Best HVAC Contractor: 1. A.M. Gable Heating & Cooling

Best Kitchen/Bath Remodeling Service: 1. Hutchinson Construction

Best Landscape/Lawn Contractor: 1. Owen Lawn & Landscaping 2. Blue Moon Enterprises

Best Pool Service: 1. Gene Lilly Pools & Spas 2. Benning Pool Solutions

Best Plumbing Contractor: 1. Anne Arundel Plumbing

 

Best Community Services

Best Auto Repair: 1. Frank & Bill’s Auto Collision 2. Baxter Tire & Auto

Best Bank: 1. Arundel Federal Savings Bank 2. Tower Federal Credit Union

Best Car Wash: 1. Pasadena Car Wash

Best Dry Cleaner: 1. Zips Dry Cleaners

Best Pet Grooming: 1. Carrie’s K-9 Clips

 

Retail/Shopping

Best Overall Customer Service: 1. Frank & Bill’s Auto Collision 2. Amy’s Hallmark Shop – Lakeshore Plaza

Best Art/Photography/Frame Shop: 1. King James Galleries

Best Athletic Gear Shop: 1. Olympia Sports

Best Computer Service: 1. Bay Area Computers 2. PC Repair

Best Consignment Shop: 1. Wear It Again Sam

Best Florist: 1. Maher’s Florist

Best Garden Center: 1. Himmel’s Farm & Garden 2. Home Depot

Best Gift Shop: 1. Amy’s Hallmark Shop – Lakeshore Plaza

Best Grocery Store: 1. Lauer’s Supermarket & Bakery 2. Giant Food

Best Hardware Store: 1. Ace Hardware & Hearth 2. Home Depot

Best Jeweler: 1. Sanders Diamond Jewelers

Best Liquor Store: 1. 177 Liquors 2. Harbour Liquor

 

Entertainment

Best Local Entertainment Venue: 1. Mike’s Crab House North

Best Entertainment Venue Within 50 Miles: 1. Rams Head On Stage

Best Live Music: 1. Mike’s Crab House North

Best Happy Hour: 1. Mike’s Crab House North 2. The Office Bar & Grill

Best Place To Watch The Game: 1. Beefalo Bob’s 2. the Greene Turtle

Best Event/Special Occasion Hall: 1. Reflections Banquet Hall at Beefalo Bob’s 2. Kurtz’ Beach

Best Place To Take Out-Of-Towners: 1. Mike’s Crab House North 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House

 

Kids’ Activities

Best After-School Program: 1. Pasadena Child Care and Homework Center 2. Bricks 4 Kids

Best Children’s Dance Company: 1. Dancers Dreams

Best Day Care: Pasadena Child Care and Homework Center 2. All God’s Children Child Care Center

Best Party/Special Occasion Venue: 1. Pic-N-Paint Pottery 2. Kurtz’s Beach

Best Playground: 1. Lake Waterford Park 2. Downs Park

Best Summer Camp: 1. Big Vanilla Athletic Club

Best Sports Facility: 1. Big Vanilla Athletic Club 2. Lake Shore Athletic Complex

Best Youth Sports League: 1. Panthers Athletic Club 2. Lake Shore Baseball

 

Community

Most Desirable Community To Reside: 1. Country Place 2. Elizabeth’s Landing

Best Community Beach: 1. Elizabeth’s Landing 2. Sylvan View

Best Community Pool: 1. Big Vanilla Athletic Club 2. Cedarwood Cove

Best Club/Organization: 1. Panthers Athletic Club

Best Church: 1. St. Jane Frances de Chantal Roman Catholic Church 2. Our Lady of the Chesapeake

Best Pastor/Church Leader: 1. Carl Cummings - St. Jane Frances de Chantal Roman Catholic Church 2. Brian Rafferty – Our Lady of the Chesapeake

Best Elementary School: 1. Bodkin Elementary 2. Jacobsville Elementary

Best Business/Organization That Doesn’t Fit A Category: Fire Safe Chimney Sweeps


Sidebar Ad

Faces of the Voice

  • William Nauman
    Creative Director
  • Dylan Roche
    Editor
    @dylroche
    @dylroche
    @dylroche
  • Zach Sparks
    Assistant Editor
    @Sparks907
    @Sparks907
    @Sparks907
  • Brian Lancione
    V.P., Operations
  • Colin Murphy
    Sports Editor
    @ArVoiceSports / @ColinAJMurphy
    @SPVoiceSports / @ColinAJMurphy
    @PVoiceSports / @ColinAJMurphy
  • Dianna Lancione
    Publisher
    parkiewoman
  • Lonnie Lancione
    Publisher
  • Larry Sells
    Vice President, Sales and Development
    @LarrySells1
    @LarrySells1
    @LarrySells1

Latest Tweets

Events Calendar

Request an Advertising Quote

Please do not add dashes. (ex: 4106479400)
Do not enter anything here.
Search Articles
Search Authors
Search Blog