And The Winners For The Best Of Pasadena Are…

Posted

It took our staff several days to tally all the votes and come up with the list of winners for this year’s Best of Pasadena survey.

To be eligible, each business must have a commercial address within the circulation area of the Voice, and a nominee had to receive at least five votes to qualify. We had only a few categories that didn’t receive enough votes, and we are listing both the winner and the runner-up in each qualifying category.

So without further ado...the envelope, please!

Food/Dining

Best Restaurant Overall: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Stoney Creek Inn

Best Wait Staff: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Stoney Creek Inn

Best Breakfast: 1. Cookie’s Kitchen 2. Johnny’s Family Restaurant

Best Lunch: 1. Stoney Creek Inn 2. The Rumor Meal

Best Dinner: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Stoney Creek Inn

Best Kids’ Menu: 1. Friendly’s 2. Texas Roadhouse

Best Bakery/Cakes: 1. Lauer’s Supermarket & Bakery 2. Three B’s Bakery & Lunch

Best Barbecue: 1. Beefalo Bob’s 2. Texas Roadhouse

Best Burger: 1. The Rumor Meal 2. Stoney Creek Inn

Best Coffee: 1. Dunkin’ Donuts – Lakeshore Plaza 2. Starbucks – Lakeshore Plaza Safeway

Best Crab Cake: 1. Stoney Creek Inn 2. Fifer’s Seafood

Best Dessert: 1. Stoney Creek Inn 2. Lauer’s Supermarket & Bakery

Best Ice Cream/Frozen Treat: 1. The Daily Scoop 2. Friendly’s

Best Pizza: 1. 1978 New York Pizzeria 2. The Rumor Meal

Best Salad: 1. Texas Roadhouse 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House

Best Sandwich/Sub: 1. Lisa’s Deli 2. 1978 New York Pizzeria

Best Seafood: 1. Stoney Creek Inn 2. Fifer’s Seafood

Best Wings: 1. Wingman 2. Stoney Creek Inn

Best Fast Food: 1. Chick-fil-A 2. Taco Bell

Best Asian: 1. Szechuan Café 2. Passion Asian Bistro

Best Italian: 1. Bella Napoli Italian Restaurant 2. Primo Pasta Kitchen

Best Mexican: 1. The Picantillo Restaurant 2. El Pilar

Best Gluten-Free Selection: 1. Stoney Creek Inn 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House

Best Caterer: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Beefalo Bob’s

Best Delivery Service: 1. Bahama Mike’s 2. Fifer’s Seafood

Best Bar: 1. Twain’s Tavern 2. The Office Bar & Grill

Best Special Occasion: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Stoney Creek Inn

Beauty & Fitness

Best Fitness Club: 1. The Y in Pasadena 2. Planet Fitness

Best Hair Salon/Barber Shop: 1. Blown 25 Hair Studio 2. Bombshell Hair Garage

Best Hair Stylist/Barber: 1. Pamela Cross – Blown 25 Hair Studio 2. Carly Schell – Blown 25 Hair Studio

Best Martial Arts Program: 1. A Plus Taekwondo 2. Kick Connection

Best Place For A Massage: 1. Rejuvinations Therapeutic Massage & Bodywork 2. Stacie’s Natural Touch

Best Massage Therapist: 1. Megan Waters - Rejuvinations Therapeutic Massage & Bodywork 2. Myron Kimble-Marvel – Stacie’s Natural Touch

Best Nail Salon: 1. Nail Dimensions Spa 2. Nail Tech

Best Spa: 1. Stacie’s Natural Touch 2. Rumors Salon & Spa

Best Weight-Loss Program: 1. CoreLife 2. Transformations Fitness for Women

Health

Best Medical Practice: 1. Maryland Primary Care Physicians

Best Physician: 1. Lauren Parmer, DO 2. Alyson Lang, MMS, PA-C

Best Women’s Care: 1. Annapolis OB-GYN

Best Chiropractic Practice: 1. Horne Chiropractic 2. Bartlinski Chiropractic & Physical Therapy

Best Dental Practice: 1. Lake Shore Family Dental 2. Pasadena Dental Care

Best Optometry/Ophthalmology Practice: 1. Woolf & Woolf Optometrists 2. Pasadena Eye Care

Best Orthodontic Practice: 1. Chesterfield Orthodontics

Best Pediatric Practice: 1. Pediatric Place

Best Pharmacy: 1. Mike’s Pharmacy 2. CVS – Magothy Beach Road

Best Physical Therapy Practice: 1. Pivot Physical Therapy Clinic

Best Mental Health: 1. New Life Addiction Counseling

Best Veterinary Practice: 1. Huffard Animal Hospital 2. Calvert Veterinary Center

Best Senior Home: 1. Pear Tree Assisted Living 2. Oak Lodge Senior Home

Best Community Services

Best Auto Repair: 1. Hartlove’s Auto 2. Baxter Tire & Auto

Best Bank: 1. M&T Bank 2. Tower Federal Credit Union

Best Car Wash: 1. Pasadena Car Wash 2. Lighthouse Carwash

Best Computer Service: 1. Bay Area Computers

Best Dry Cleaner: 1. Zips Dry Cleaners 2. Young’s Dry Cleaners

Best Marine Repair: 1. PYY Marine 2. Tidal Wave Upholstery

Best Pet Grooming: 1. Huffard Animal Hospital 2. Carrie’s K9 Clips

Professional Services

Best Accountant: 1. David Shanahan, CPA

Best Insurance Agency: 1. Huff Insurance 2. Marty Lewis – State Farm

Best Investment Adviser: 1. Dan Higgins – Edward Jones 2. Brian Conrad – Edward Jones

Best Lawyer: 1. Frame & Frame 2. The Law Offices of Trevor Kiessling

Best Mortgage Company: 1. Arundel Federal Savings Bank 2. Coastline Mortgage

Best Realtor/Agent: 1. Marie Stinchcomb – CENTURY 21 Don Gurney 2. Christie Listorti – Douglas Realty

 

Best Home Services

Best Electrical Contractor: 1. Magothy Electric 2. Haas & Sons Electric

Best Fence/Deck Contractor: 1. All Around Fence

Best Flooring/Carpet Contractor: 1. Pasadena Floors 2. Carpet Village

Best Cleaning Service: 1. Misty Clean 2. A Clean Break

Best Home Improvement Contractor: 1. Bayside General Contractors

Best HVAC Contractor: 1. Smith & Company HVAC 2. A.M. Gable Heating & Cooling

Best Kitchen/Bath Remodeling Service: 1. Hutchinson Construction 2. Bayside General Contractors

Best Landscape/Lawn Contractor: 1. AMJ Lawn & Landscape Care 2. Owen Lawn & Landscaping

Best Pool Service: 1. Gene Lilly Pools & Spas

Best Plumbing Contractor: 1. Chesapeake Plumbing 2. Greer Water Works

Retail/Shopping

Best Overall Customer Service: 1. Lake Shore Pet Hospital 2. Stoney Creek Inn

Best Art/Photography/Frame Shop: 1. Free State Photo Booth 2. J. Hurst Photography

Best Athletic Gear Shop: 1. Olympia Sports

Best Consignment Shop: 1. Wear It Again, Sam 2. Believe Upscale Consignments

Best Florist: 1. Maher’s Florist 2. Suzanne’s Florist

Best Garden Center: 1. Himmel’s Farm & Garden 2. Costello's Ace Hardware & Hearth

Best Gift Shop: 1. Amy’s Hallmark Shop – Lakeshore Plaza 2. E.L. & Company

Best Grocery Store: 1. Lauer’s Supermarket & Bakery 2. Giant Food

Best Hardware Store: 1. Costello's Ace Hardware & Hearth 2. Home Depot

Best Home Décor: 1. E.L. & Company

Best Jeweler: 1. Sanders Diamond Jewelers 2. Green’s Jewelry

Best Liquor Store: 1. 177 Liquors 2. Harbour Liquors

Best Pet Supply Store: 1. Pet Valu 2. PetSmart

Entertainment

Best Place For Family Entertainment: 1. Downs Park

Best Live Music: 1. Twain’s Tavern 2. The Office Bar & Grill

Best Happy Hour: 1. Twain’s Tavern 2. The Office Bar & Grill

Best Place To Watch The Game: 1. the Greene Turtle 2. The Office Bar & Grill

Best Place To Take Out-Of-Towners: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Stoney Creek Inn

Best Entertainment Venue Within 25 Miles: 1. Live! Casino & Hotel 2. Rams Head On Stage

Kids’ Activities

Best Activity Center: 1. The Y in Pasadena

Best After-School Program: 1. The Y in Pasadena 2. Pasadena Child Care and Homework Center

Best Children’s Dance Company: 1. Dancer’s Dreams Dance Studio 2. Jamz Dance Studio

Best Day Care: 1. Humpty Dumpty Day Care Center 2. Grannie Annie’s Child Care & Learning Center

Best Party/Special Occasion Venue: 1. Kurtz’s Beach 2. The Reserve at Two Rivers

Best Playground: 1. Lake Waterford Park 2. Down’s Park

Best Summer Camp: 1. The Y in Pasadena 2. Dancer’s Dreams Dance Studio

Best Sports Facility: 1. Lake Shore Athletic Complex

Best Youth Sports League: 1. Panthers Athletic Club 2. Buccaneers Athletic Club

Community

Most Desirable Community To Reside: 1. Boulevard Park 2. Chesterfield

Best Community Beach: 1. Sillery Bay 2. Boulevard Park

Best Community Pool: 1. The Y in Pasadena 2. Cedarwood Cove

Best Club/Organization: 1. Panthers Athletic Club 2. Buccaneers Athletic Club

Best Place To Work: 1. Huffard Animal Hospital 2. Calvert Veterinary Center

Best Church: 1. Our Lady of the Chesapeake 2. Lighthouse Church

Best Religious Leader: 1. Sammy Foster – Lighthouse Church 2. John Smart – Lighthouse Church

Best School: 1. Bodkin Elementary School 2. Chesapeake High School

Best Marina: 1. PYY Marine 2. Pleasure Cove Marina

Best Business To Open In 2018: 1. Bombshell Hair Garage 2. The Rumor Meal

Most Influential Community Members: Nic Kipke, Lisa Elliott, Chris Whaley

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment