The Winners For The 2020 “Best Of Pasadena” Are…

Posted

After counting the votes for nearly 3,000 surveys, we now have the winners for this year’s Best Of contest.

To be eligible, each business must have a commercial address within Pasadena, Gibson Island or Stoney Creek, and a nominee had to receive at least five votes to qualify. We had only a few categories that didn’t receive enough votes, and we are listing both the winner and the runner-up in each qualifying category.

So without further ado...the envelope, please!

Food/Dining

Best Restaurant Overall: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. The Rumor Meal

Best Wait Staff: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. The Rumor Meal

Best Breakfast: 1. Cookie’s Kitchen 2. Johnny’s Family Restaurant

Best Lunch: 1. The Rumor Meal 2. Stoney Creek Inn

Best Dinner: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Texas Roadhouse

Best Kids Menu: 1. Friendly’s 2. Texas Roadhouse

Best Barbecue: 1. Beefalo Bob’s 2. Texas Roadhouse

Best Burger: 1. Five Guys Burgers & Fries 2. The Rumor Meal

Best Coffee: 1. Dunkin’ Donuts 2. Starbucks Lake Shore

Best Crab Cake: 1. Stoney Creek Inn 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House

Best Bakery: 1. Lauer’s Luscious Bakery at Green Valley Marketplace 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House

Best Dessert: 1. The Daily Scoop 2. Stoney Creek Inn

Best Frozen Treat: 1. The Daily Scoop 2. Friendly’s

Best Pizza: 1. 1978 New York Pizza 2. The Rumor Meal

Best Salad: 1. Texas Roadhouse 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House

Best Sandwich/Sub: 1. The Rumor Meal 2. 1978 New York Pizza

Best Seafood: 1. Fifer’s Seafood 2. Stoney Creek Inn

Best Wings: 1. Wingman 2. The Rumor Meal

Best Fast Food: 1. Chick-fil-A 2. Taco Bell

Best Asian: 1. Szechuan Café 2. Passion Asian Bistro

Best Italian: 1. Primo Pasta Kitchen 2. Bella Napoli Italian Restaurant

Best Mexican: 1. Picantillo Restaurant 2. El Pilar

Best Gluten-Free Selection: 1. Stoney Creek Inn 2. The Rumor Meal

Best Vegetarian Selection: 1. Stoney Creek Inn

Best Caterer: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Beefalo Bob’s

Best Bar: 1. Twain’s Tavern 2. The Rumor Meal

Best Delivery Service: 1. Fifer’s Seafood 2. Pats Select Pizza Grill

Best Special Occasion: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Stoney Creek Inn



Beauty & Fitness

Best Fitness Club: 1. The Y in Pasadena 2. Planet Fitness

Best Hair Salon/Barber Shop: 1. Blown 25 Hair Studio 2. Rumors Salon and Spa

Best Hair Stylist/Barber: 1. Carly Schell – Blown 25 Hair Studio 2. Kristina Mack – Blown 25 Hair Studio

Best Martial Arts Program: 1. Golden Dragon Defense 2. Kick Connection

Best Place For A Massage: 1. Stacie’s Natural Touch 2. Rejuvinations Massage

Best Massage Therapist: 1. Myron Kimble-Marvel – Stacie’s Natural Touch 2. Jean Hurley-Gardner – Rejuvinations Massage

Best Nail Salon: 1. Dynasty Nails Spa 2. Nail Dimensions

Best Spa: 1. Stacie's Natural Touch 2. The Parlor



Health

Best Medical Practice: 1. Maryland Primary Care Physicians 2. Pediatric Place

Best Physician: 1. Dr. Paul Chite – Maryland Primary Care Physicians 2. Rygan Lofton – Maryland Primary Care Physicians

Best Women’s Care: 1. Annapolis OB-GYN

Best Chiropractic Practice: 1. Horne Chiropractic & Wellness Center 2. Bartlinski Chiropractic & Physical Therapy

Best Dental Practice: 1. Lake Shore Family Dental 2. Dental FX

Best Optometry Practice: 1. Woolf & Woolf Optometrists 2. Pasadena Eye Care

Best Ophthalmology Practice: 1. Woolf & Woolf Optometrists 2. Pasadena Eye Care

Best Orthodontic Practice: 1. Chesterfield Orthodontics

Best Pediatric Practice: 1. Pediatric Place

Best Pharmacy: 1. Mike’s Pharmacy 2. CVS

Best Physical Therapy Practice: 1. Pivot Physical Therapy 2. Anne Arundel Medical Group

Best Mental Health Care: 1. New Life Addiction Counseling & Mental Health Services

Best Veterinary Practice: 1. Huffard Animal Hospital 2. Lake Shore Pet Hospital



Professional Services

Best Accountant: 1. Mdt Tax and Business Services 2. David Shanahan

Best Insurance Agent: 1. Huff Insurance 2. State Farm

Best Insurance Adviser: 1. Dan Higgins – Edward Jones

Best Lawyer: 1. Frame & Frame

Best Mortgage Lender: 1. Coastline Mortgage

Best Real Estate Agent: 1. Marie Stinchcomb – Fathom Realty 2. Denise Curtiss – CENTURY 21 Don Gurney



Best Home Services

Best Electrical Contractor: 1. All In Electric 2. Hilditch Electric

Best Fence/Deck Contractor: 1. The Anne Arundel Home Services Company 2. All Around Fence LLC

Best Flooring/Carpet Contractor: 1. Pasadena Floors 2. Carpet Village

Best Cleaning Service: 1. A Clean Break 2. Misty Clean

Best Home Improvement Contractor: 1. The Anne Arundel Home Services Company 2. Emarie Contracting

Best HVAC Contractor: 1. Bay Area Mechanical Services 2. (Tie) J.S. Corcoran Heating & Air Conditioning 2. (Tie) Murphy's Fuel Oil Company

Best Kitchen/Bath Remodeling Service: 1. The Anne Arundel Home Services Company 2. Coastal Contracting Group LLC

Best Landscape/Lawn Contractor: 1. AMJ Lawn & Landscaping 2. Veteran Lawn Service

Best Painting Service: 1. Emarie Contracting 2. The Anne Arundel Home Services Company

Best Pool Service: 1. Gene Lilly Pools & Spas 2. Quality Pools Inc.

Best Plumbing Service: 1. Greer Water Works 2. Chesapeake Plumbing



Community Services

Best Auto Repair: 1. Baxter Tire & Auto 2. Weiland's Auto & Truck Repair

Best Bank: 1. PNC Bank 2. Tower Federal Credit Union

Best Car Wash: 1. Pasadena Car Wash 2. (Tie) Lighthouse Car Wash 2. (Tie) Squeaky Clean Car Wash

Best Dry Cleaner: 1. ZIPS Dry Cleaners 2. Sparkle Cleaners

Best Marine Repair: 1. PYY Marine

Best Pet Grooming: 1. Huffard Animal Hospital 2. Carrie's K-9 Clips



Retail/Shopping

Best Overall Customer Service: 1. Lake Shore Pet Hospital 2. Polished Approach

Best Art Shop/Framer: 1. Ricky Chenoweth 2. Nicole Caracia Photography

Best Consignment Shop: 1. Wear It Again, Sam 2. A Second in Time Consignment & Estate Services

Best Florist: 1. Maher’s Florist 2. Always Blooming Florist & Boutique

Best Garden Center: 1. Himmel’s Landscape & Garden Center 2. Costello's Ace Hardware & Hearth

Best Gift Shop: 1. Amy’s Hallmark Shop 2. E.L. & Company

Best Grocery Store: 1. Green Valley Marketplace 2. Giant

Best Hardware Store: 1. Costello's Ace Hardware & Hearth

Best Home Décor: 1. HomeGoods 2. Hobby Lobby

Best Jeweler: 1. Sander’s Diamond Jewelers 2. Green’s Jewelry

Best Liquor Store: 1. Harbour Liquors 2. Phelps’ Liquors

Best Pet Supply Store: 1. Pet Valu



Entertainment

Best Place For Family Entertainment: 1. Downs Park 2. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House

Best Live Music Venue: 1. Twain’s Tavern 2. Mike’s Crab House North

Best Happy Hour: 1. Twain’s Tavern 2. The Rumor Meal

Best Place To Watch The Game: 1. The Green Turtle 2. The Rumor Meal

Best Place To Take Out-Of-Towners: 1. Two Rivers Steak & Fish House 2. Stoney Creek Inn

Best Entertainment Venue Within 25 Miles: 1. Twain’s Tavern 2. Rams Head On Stage



Best Children’s Activities

Best Activity Center: 1. The Y in Pasadena 2. Pic N Paint Pottery

Best After-School Program: 1. The Y in Pasadena

Best Children’s Dance Company: 1. Dancer’s Dreams 2. Jamz Dance Studio

Best Day Care: 1. Humpty Dumpty Day Care 2. Pasadena Child Care and Homework Center

Best Party/Special Occasion Venue: 1. Kurtz’s Beach 2. The Reserve at Two Rivers

Best Playground: 1. Lake Waterford Park 2. Downs Park

Best Summer Camp: 1. Dancer’s Dreams 2. The Y in Pasadena

Best Sports Facility: 1. Lake Shore Athletic Complex 2. Loopers Field

Best Youth Sports League: 1. Panthers Athletic Club 2. Lake Shore Baseball



Community

Most Desirable Community: 1. Boulevard Park 2. Farmington Village

Best Community Beach: 1. Sillery Bay 2. Stoney Beach

Best Community Pool: 1. Chesterfield 2. Farmington Village

Best Club/Organization: 1. Panthers Athletic Club 2. Buccaneers Athletic Club

Best Nonprofit: 1. Caring Cupboard LLC 2. Partners In Care

Best Place To Work: 1. Huffard Animal Hospital 2. The Anne Arundel Home Services Company

Best Church: 1. Lighthouse Church 2. Our Lady of the Chesapeake Catholic Church

Best Pastor/Church Leader: 1. Sammy Foster – Lighthouse Church 2. Matt Hilpert – Galilee Lutheran Church

Best School: 1. Bodkin Elementary 2. Northeast High School

Best Marina: 1. PYY Marine 2. Blake’s Bar Harbor Marina

Best Business to Open in 2019: 1. Dauntless Dog Training

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment